Blogs (28) >>
ICFP 2017
Sun 3 - Sat 9 September 2017 Oxford, United Kingdom
VenueMathematical Institute
Room nameL3
Floor0
Capacity110
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Sun 3 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

09:00 - 09:10
WelcomeHOPE at L3
09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
HOPE
C: François PottierInria, France, C: Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute
09:10 - 10:00
Invited talkHOPE at L3
09:10
60m
Talk
Invited Talk: Semantics of Effect Systems by Graded Monads
HOPE
Shin-ya KatsumataNational Institute of Informatics
12:00 - 12:30
RustHOPE at L3
12:00
30m
Talk
RustBelt: Securing the Foundations of the Rust Programming Language
HOPE
Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Germany, Jacques-Henri JourdanMPI-SWS, Germany, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
14:00 - 15:00
Effects and Dependent TypesHOPE at L3
14:00
30m
Talk
Handling fibred algebraic effects
HOPE
Danel AhmanUniversity of Edinburgh
14:30
30m
Talk
Only Control Effects and Dependent Types
HOPE
Youyou CongOchanomizu University, William J. BowmanNortheastern University
15:30 - 16:30
EffectsHOPE at L3
15:30
30m
Talk
Programming a Web Server with Algebraic Effects
HOPE
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
16:00
30m
Talk
Logical Relations for Algebraic Effects
HOPE
Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Piotr Polesiuk, Filip SieczkowskiUniversity of Wrocław
16:50 - 17:40
MonotonicityHOPE at L3
16:50
30m
Talk
Recalling a Witness
HOPE
Danel AhmanUniversity of Edinburgh, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Kenji MaillardInria Paris, ENS Paris, and Microsoft Research, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, n.n., Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, n.n.
Pre-print

Conference Day
Thu 7 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

09:00 - 09:05
WelcomeML at L3
Chair(s): Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
09:00
5m
Day opening
Welcome
ML

09:05 - 10:00
Invited talkML at L3
Chair(s): Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
09:05
55m
Talk
State machines all the way down
ML
Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
10:30 - 11:45
Types and modulesML at L3
10:30
25m
Talk
Mergeable types
ML
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Samodya AbeysiriwardanePurdue University, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
10:55
25m
Talk
Tierless modules
ML
Gabriel RadanneUniversité Denis Diderot Paris 7, PPS, Jérôme VouillonUniv Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cité, BeSport
11:20
25m
Talk
First-class subtypes
ML
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Stephen Dolan
12:00 - 12:25
VerificationML at L3
12:00
25m
Talk
VOCAL -- a verified OCAml Library
ML
Arthur CharguéraudInria, Jean-Christophe FilliatreCNRS, Paris, France, Mário PereiraLRI - Université Paris-Sud, François PottierInria, France
14:00 - 15:15
Programming language designML at L3
14:00
25m
Talk
Typer: an infix statically typed Lisp
ML
Pierre DelaunayUniversité de Montréal, Vincent Archambault-BouffardUniversité de Montréal, Stefan MonnierUniversité de Montréal
14:25
25m
Talk
Relational conversion for OCaml
ML
Petr LozovSain Petersburg State University, SPbGU, Dmitri Boulytchev
14:50
25m
Talk
Towards abductive functional programming
ML
Koko MuroyaUniversity of Birmingham, UK
15:30 - 16:20
PerformanceML at L3
15:30
25m
Talk
Making SML# a general-purpose high-performance language
ML
Atsushi OhoriTohoku University, Japan, Kenjiro TauraThe University of Tokyo, Katsuhiro UenoTohoku University
15:55
25m
Talk
Efficient representation of large, dynamic sequences in ML
ML
16:50 - 17:40
EffectsML at L3
16:50
25m
Talk
Effects without monads: non-determinism
ML
17:15
25m
Talk
Effectively tackling the awkward squad
ML
Stephen Dolan, Spiros EliopoulosJane Street Group, Daniel HillerströmThe University of Edinburgh, Anil MadhavapeddyOCaml Labs, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Leo WhiteJane Street

Conference Day
Fri 8 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

09:00 - 09:10
OpeningOCaml at L3
09:00
5m
Day opening
Opening
OCaml
Gabriel SchererNortheastern University
09:10 - 10:10
Talk session 1OCaml at L3
09:05
35m
Talk
Invited talk: new contributors
OCaml
09:40
25m
Talk
The State of the OCaml Platform: September 2017
OCaml
10:30 - 11:30
Talk session 2OCaml at L3
10:30
20m
Talk
Owl: A General-Purpose Numerical Library in OCaml
OCaml
Liang WangUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication Pre-print
10:50
20m
Talk
Extending OCaml's open
OCaml
Runhang LiTwitter, Inc, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Link to publication Pre-print
11:10
20m
Talk
Genspio: Generating Shell Phrases In OCaml
OCaml
Sebastien MondetMount Sinai - Hammer Lab
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Talk session 4OCaml at L3
15:30
20m
Talk
A B-tree library for OCaml
OCaml
Tom RidgeUniversity of Leicester, UK
Link to publication
15:50
20m
Talk
Wodan: a pure OCaml, flash-aware filesystem library
OCaml
Link to publication
16:10
20m
Talk
Tezos: the OCaml Crypto-Ledger
OCaml
Benjamin CanouOCamlPro, n.n., Grégoire HenryOCamlPro, n.n., Pierre ChambartOCamlPRO, Fabrice Le FessantOCamlPro, Arthur BREITMANDynamic Ledger Solutions
16:50 - 17:40
Talk session 5OCaml at L3
17:00
20m
Talk
Component-based Program Synthesis in OCaml
OCaml
Zhanpeng LiangUniversity of Southern California, Kanae Tsushima
Link to publication
17:20
20m
Talk
Testing with Crowbar
OCaml

Conference Day
Sat 9 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

09:00 - 09:10
IntroductionFARM at L3
09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
FARM
C: Michael SperberActive Group GmbH, P: Jean BressonUMR STMS: IRCAM-CNRS-UPMC
10:30 - 11:30
Session 2: Papers/DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK
10:30
20m
Demonstration
Demo — African Polyphony and Polyrhythm
FARM
Chris FordThoughtWorks (UK) Ltd.
Pre-print
10:50
20m
Demonstration
Demo — Vivid: Sound Synthesis with Haskell and SuperCollider
FARM
Pre-print
11:10
30m
Talk
GALE: A Functional Graphic Adventure Library and Engine
FARM
Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK
14:00 - 15:00
Session 4: TutorialFARM at L3
Chair(s): Jean BressonUMR STMS: IRCAM-CNRS-UPMC
14:00
60m
Talk
FAUST Tutorial for Functional Programmers
FARM
15:30 - 16:20
Session 5: DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
15:30
20m
Demonstration
Demo — The Arpeggigon: A Functional Reactive Musical Automaton
FARM
Henrik NilssonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
Pre-print
15:50
20m
Demonstration
Demo — Ait: A Concatenative Language for Creative Programming
FARM
Pre-print
16:50 - 17:40
Session 6: Papers/DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): Henrik NilssonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
16:50
30m
Talk
Unified Media Programming: An Algebraic Approach
FARM
Simon ArchipoffCNRS LaBRI, Inria Bordeaux,, David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
17:20
20m
Demonstration
Demo — Octopus: A High-Level Fast 3D Animation Language
FARM
Simon ArchipoffCNRS LaBRI, Inria Bordeaux,, David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
Pre-print

Conference Day
Sun 3 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

Conference Day
Thu 7 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

Conference Day
Fri 8 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

Conference Day
Sat 9 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change

Conference Day
Thu 7 Sep

Displayed time zone: Belfast change