Blogs (28) >>
ICFP 2017
Sun 3 - Sat 9 September 2017 Oxford, United Kingdom
Filter
Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT) Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 3 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 09:10: WelcomePLMW at L1
Chair(s): Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
09:00 - 09:10
Talk
PLMW
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University, Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Dan LicataWesleyan University
09:00 - 09:05: WelcomeTyDe at L2
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
TyDe
Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Brent YorgeyHendrix College
09:00 - 09:10: WelcomeHOPE at L3
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
HOPE
C: François PottierInria, France, C: Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute
09:00 - 09:10: Session 0Scheme at L4
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Scheme
09:00 - 10:00: Morning tutorial session 1Tutorials at L5
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Tutorials
P: Ramana KumarData61 at CSIRO, Australia / UNSW, Australia, P: Michael NorrishData61 at CSIRO, Australia / Australian National University, Australia, P: Scott OwensUniversity of Kent, UK, P: Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
09:05 - 10:00: Invited talkTyDe at L2
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
TyDe
Andrew KennedyFacebook London
09:10 - 10:00: KeynotePLMW at L1
Chair(s): Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
09:10 - 10:00
Talk
PLMW
Chris MartensNorth Carolina State University
09:10 - 10:00: Invited talkHOPE at L3
09:10 - 10:10
Talk
HOPE
Shin-ya KatsumataNational Institute of Informatics
09:10 - 10:10: Session 1Scheme at L4
09:10 - 10:10
Talk
Scheme
Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University
10:00 - 10:30: Sunday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 11:30: Session 1PLMW at L1
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PLMW
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PLMW
Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
File Attached
10:30 - 11:30: Full papers 1TyDe at L2
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
TyDe
Marcell van GeestUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUniversity of Utrecht
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
TyDe
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 11:30: Modular SemanticsHOPE at L3
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
HOPE
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
HOPE
Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford, UK, Dylan McDermottUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
10:30 - 11:30: Morning tutorial session 2Tutorials at L5
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
Tutorials
P: Ramana KumarData61 at CSIRO, Australia / UNSW, Australia, P: Michael NorrishData61 at CSIRO, Australia / Australian National University, Australia, P: Scott OwensUniversity of Kent, UK, P: Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
11:20 - 12:00: Sunday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:20 - 12:00
Coffee break
Catering
12:00 - 12:30: Session 2PLMW at L1
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
PLMW
Gabriel SchererNortheastern University
File Attached
12:00 - 12:25: Extended abstracts 1TyDe at L2
12:00 - 12:25
Talk
TyDe
Zilin ChenUNSW, Australia
12:00 - 12:30: RustHOPE at L3
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
HOPE
Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Germany, Jacques-Henri JourdanMPI-SWS, Germany, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
12:00 - 12:30: Session 3Scheme at L4
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Scheme
François-René Rideau, Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal, Arthur GlecklerSRFI Editor, Kathy Gray, Alaric Snell-Pym, Andy WingoIgalia, S.L.
12:00 - 12:30: Morning tutorial session 3Tutorials at L5
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Tutorials
P: Ramana KumarData61 at CSIRO, Australia / UNSW, Australia, P: Michael NorrishData61 at CSIRO, Australia / Australian National University, Australia, P: Scott OwensUniversity of Kent, UK, P: Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
12:25 - 14:00: Sunday lunchCatering at Catering
12:25 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:00: Session 3PLMW at L1
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PLMW
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PLMW
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
14:00 - 15:00: Full papers 2TyDe at L2
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
TyDe
Ting-Yan LaiInstitute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Tyng-Ruey ChuangInstitute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Shin-Cheng MuAcademia Sinica, Taiwan
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
TyDe
Victor Cacciari MiraldoUniversity of Utrecht, Pierre-Evariste DagandLIP6/CNRS , Wouter SwierstraUniversity of Utrecht
14:00 - 15:00: Effects and Dependent TypesHOPE at L3
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
HOPE
Danel AhmanUniversity of Edinburgh
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
HOPE
Youyou CongOchanomizu University, William J. BowmanNortheastern University
14:00 - 15:00: Afternoon tutorial session 1Tutorials at L5
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
Tutorials
P: Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, P: Andreas Lochbihler, P: Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London, P: Dmitriy TraytelETH Zurich
14:50 - 15:30: Sunday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:50 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 16:20: Extended abstracts 2TyDe at L2
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
TyDe
Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Dave ClarkeUppsala Univ. Sweden and KU Leuvern
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
TyDe
James McKinnaUniversity of Edinburgh
15:30 - 16:30: EffectsHOPE at L3
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
HOPE
Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
HOPE
Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Piotr Polesiuk, Filip SieczkowskiUniversity of Wrocław
15:30 - 16:20: Afternoon tutorial session 2Tutorials at L5
15:30 - 16:20
Talk
Tutorials
Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Andreas Lochbihler, Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London, Dmitriy TraytelETH Zurich
16:20 - 16:50: Sunday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
16:20 - 16:50
Coffee break
Catering
16:50 - 17:40: Session 5PLMW at L1
16:50 - 17:40
Talk
PLMW
Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA, Andreas RossbergGoogle, Daan Leijen, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
16:50 - 17:40: Extended abstracts 3TyDe at L2
16:50 - 17:15
Talk
TyDe
17:15 - 17:40
Talk
TyDe
Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, Kevin HammondUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, Christopher SchwaabUniversity of St Andrews
16:50 - 17:40: MonotonicityHOPE at L3
16:50 - 17:20
Talk
HOPE
Danel AhmanUniversity of Edinburgh, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Kenji MaillardInria Paris, ENS Paris, and Microsoft Research, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, n.n., Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, n.n.
Pre-print
16:50 - 17:50: Session 6Scheme at L4
16:50 - 17:40
Talk
Scheme
Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
17:40 - 17:50
Day closing
Scheme
16:50 - 17:50: Afternoon tutorial session 3Tutorials at L5
16:50 - 17:50
Talk
Tutorials
P: Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, P: Andreas Lochbihler, P: Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London, P: Dmitriy TraytelETH Zurich

Mon 4 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:00: Monday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at L1
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Keynotes and Reports
K: Chris MartensNorth Carolina State University
10:00 - 10:30: Monday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Art and EducationResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Kathryn E. GrayUniversity of Cambridge
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Research Papers
Leif AndersenNortheastern University, USA, Stephen ChangNortheastern University, USA, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University, USA
DOI
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Research Papers
Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK, Henrik NilssonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
DOI
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Research Papers
Joachim BreitnerUniversity of Pennsylvania, Chris SmithGoogle, USA
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Research Papers
Benjamin CanouOCamlPro, n.n., Roberto Di CosmoInria, France / University of Paris Diderot, France, Grégoire HenryOCamlPro, n.n.
DOI
10:30 - 10:45: WelcomeFSCD at L2
10:30 - 10:45
Other
FSCD
C: Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, P: Dale MillerINRIA Saclay and LIX
10:45 - 11:45: Session 1FSCD at L2
10:45 - 11:45
Talk
FSCD
I: Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
12:00 - 13:00: Monday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Catering
13:00 - 14:30: Functional Programming TechniquesResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham
13:00 - 13:22
Talk
Research Papers
Mike SpiveyUniversity of Oxford, UK
DOI
13:22 - 13:45
Talk
Research Papers
Jean-Philippe BernardyUniversity of Gothenburg
DOI
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Conal ElliottTarget, USA
DOI
14:07 - 14:30
Talk
Research Papers
William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah, USA, Michael BallantyneUniversity of Utah, USA, Gregory Rosenblattn.n., n.n., Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
DOI
14:30 - 15:00: Monday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break
Catering
15:00 - 16:10: ApplicationsResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
15:00 - 15:23
Talk
Research Papers
Joshua AuerbachIBM Research, Martin HirzelIBM Research, Louis MandelIBM Research, Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Jerome SimeonIBM Research
DOI
15:23 - 15:46
Talk
Research Papers
Daniel Winograd-CortUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Andreas HaeberlenUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Aaron RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI
15:46 - 16:10
Talk
Research Papers
Praveen NarayananIndiana University, USA, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
DOI
15:00 - 16:00: Session 3FSCD at L2
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Jonas Kaiser, A: Brigitte PientkaMcGill University, A: Gert SmolkaSaarland University
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
FSCD
Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, A: Mathias FleuryMPI-INF, A: Dmitriy TraytelETH Zurich
16:10 - 16:40: Monday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break
Catering
16:40 - 18:10: EffectsResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Ben LippmeierDigital Asset / UNSW Australia
16:40 - 17:02
Talk
Research Papers
David DaraisUniversity of Maryland, USA, Nicholas LabichUniversity of Maryland, USA, Phúc C. NguyễnUniversity of Maryland, USA, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, USA
DOI
17:02 - 17:25
Talk
Research Papers
Yannick ForsterSaarland University, Germany / University of Cambridge, UK, Ohad KammarUniversity of Oxford, UK, Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Matija PretnarUniversity of Ljubljana, Slovenia
DOI
17:25 - 17:47
Talk
Research Papers
Wilmer RicciottiUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Roly PereraUniversity of Edinburgh, UK / University of Glasgow, UK, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
17:47 - 18:10
Talk
Research Papers
Jan MidtgaardDTU, Denmark, Mathias Nygaard JustesenDTU, Denmark, Patrick KastingDTU, Denmark, Flemming NielsonDTU, Denmark, Hanne Riis NielsonDTU, Denmark
DOI
18:10 - 18:20: Monday Closing EventsKeynotes and Reports at L1
Chair(s): Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
18:10 - 18:20
Day closing
Keynotes and Reports
18:30 - 20:30: Welcome ReceptionSocial Events at Foyer
18:30 - 20:30
Social Event
Social Events

Tue 5 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:00: Tuesday KeynoteKeynotes and Reports at L1
Chair(s): Mark JonesPortland State University
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Keynotes and Reports
I: John LaunchburyGalois, Inc.
10:00 - 10:30: Tuesday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Low-level and Systems ProgrammingResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Research Papers
Juan Pedro Bolívar PuenteIndependent Consultant, Sinusoidal Engineering
DOI Pre-print
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Research Papers
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, n.n., Jean-Karim ZinzindohouéInria, France, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Tahina RamananandroMicrosoft Research, n.n., Peng WangMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Santiago Zanella-BéguelinMicrosoft Research, n.n., Antoine Delignat-LavaudMicrosoft Research, n.n., Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Karthikeyan BhargavanInria, France, Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, n.n., Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, n.n.
DOI
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Research Papers
Scott OwensUniversity of Kent, UK, Michael NorrishData61 at CSIRO, Australia / Australian National University, Australia, Ramana KumarData61 at CSIRO, Australia / UNSW, Australia, Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Yong Kiam TanCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Research Papers
Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA
DOI
10:30 - 11:30: Session 5FSCD at L2
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
FSCD
Georg MoserUniversity of Innsbruck
11:30 - 12:00: Session 6FSCD at L2
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
FSCD
A: Daniel HillerströmThe University of Edinburgh, A: Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, A: Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, A: KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge
12:00 - 13:00: Tuesday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Catering
13:00 - 14:30: Foundations of Higher-Order ProgrammingResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Gabriel SchererNortheastern University
13:00 - 13:22
Talk
Research Papers
Makoto HamanaGunma University, Japan
DOI
13:22 - 13:45
Talk
Research Papers
Alejandro AguirreIMDEA Software Institute, Spain, Gilles BartheIMDEA Software Institute, Spain, Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, USA, Deepak GargMPI-SWS, Germany, Pierre-Yves StrubÉcole Polytechnique, n.n.
DOI
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Thibaut BalabonskiLRI, France / University of Paris-Sud, France, Pablo BarenbaumUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina / IRIF, France / University of Paris Diderot, France, Eduardo BonelliCONICET, Argentina / Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina, Delia KesnerIRIF, France / University of Paris Diderot, France
DOI
14:07 - 14:30
Talk
Research Papers
Milo DavisNortheastern University, USA, William MeehanNortheastern University, USA, Olin ShiversNortheastern University, USA
DOI
14:30 - 15:00: Tuesday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break
Catering
15:00 - 16:10: Tools for VerificationResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, n.n.
15:00 - 15:23
Talk
Research Papers
Joonwon ChoiMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Muralidaran VijayaraghavanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Benjamin ShermanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, A: ArvindMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI
15:23 - 15:46
Talk
Research Papers
Konstantin WeitzUniversity of Washington, USA, Steven LyubomirskyUniversity of Washington, USA, Stefan HeuleStanford University, USA, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, USA, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle
DOI
15:46 - 16:10
Talk
Research Papers
Benjamin CosmanUniversity of California at San Diego, USA, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California at San Diego, USA
DOI
15:00 - 16:00: Session 8FSCD at L2
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Stefano Guerrini, A: Marco SolieriUniversity of Bath
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
FSCD
A: Pablo BarenbaumUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina / IRIF, France / University of Paris Diderot, France, A: Eduardo BonelliCONICET, Argentina / Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina
16:10 - 16:40: Tuesday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break
Catering
16:40 - 17:50: Program ConstructionResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): John HughesChalmers University of Technology
16:40 - 17:03
Talk
Research Papers
Conal ElliottTarget, USA
DOI
17:03 - 17:26
Talk
Research Papers
François PottierInria, France
DOI
17:26 - 17:50
Talk
Research Papers
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI Pre-print
17:50 - 18:20: Tuesday Closing EventsKeynotes and Reports at L1
17:50 - 18:20
Talk
Keynotes and Reports
P: Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK

Wed 6 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 09:37: SRC PresentationsStudent Research Competition at L1
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
09:00 - 09:37
Awards
Student Research Competition
09:00 - 10:00: Session 10FSCD at L2
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
FSCD
09:37 - 10:00: Domain-Specific LanguagesResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Martin ErwigOregon State University
09:37 - 10:00
Talk
Research Papers
Vincent St-AmourNorthwestern University, USA, Daniel FelteyNorthwestern University, USA, Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, USA, Shu-Hung YouNorthwestern University, USA, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, USA
DOI
10:00 - 10:30: Wednesday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Dependently Typed ProgrammingResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Dan LicataWesleyan University
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Research Papers
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Antoine VoizardUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Pedro Henrique Azevedo de AmorimEcole Polytechnique, n.n. / University of Campinas, Brazil, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
DOI
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Research Papers
Andreas NuytsKU Leuven, Belgium, Andrea VezzosiChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Dominique DevrieseKU Leuven, Belgium
DOI
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Research Papers
Andreas AbelUniversity of Gothenburg, Sweden, Andrea VezzosiChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Theo WinterhalterENS Paris-Saclay, France
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Research Papers
Gabriel EbnerVienna University of Technology, Austria, Sebastian UllrichKIT, Germany, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Jeremy AvigadCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Leonardo De MouraMicrosoft Research, n.n.
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: Session 11FSCD at L2
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
FSCD
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Marcelo FioreComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, A: Philip Saville
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
FSCD
12:00 - 13:00: Wednesday lunchCatering at Catering
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Catering
13:00 - 14:30: Contracts and SessionsResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
13:00 - 13:22
Talk
Research Papers
Hernan MelgrattiUniversity of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Luca PadovaniUniversity of Turin, Italy
DOI
13:22 - 13:45
Talk
Research Papers
Lucas WayeHarvard University, USA, Christos DimoulasHarvard University, USA, Stephen ChongHarvard University, USA
DOI
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Stephanie BalzerCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
14:07 - 14:30
Talk
Research Papers
Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg, Germany, Vasco VasconcelosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
13:00 - 14:30: Session 12FSCD at L2
13:00 - 13:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Dan LicataWesleyan University, A: Michael Shulman, A: Mitchell Riley
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
FSCD
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Andrew PittsUniversity of Cambridge, A: Ian Orton
14:30 - 15:00: Wednesday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break
Catering
15:00 - 16:10: Integrating Static and Dynamic TypingResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
15:00 - 15:23
Talk
Research Papers
Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA, Dustin JamnerNortheastern University, USA, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
15:23 - 15:46
Talk
Research Papers
Yuu IgarashiKyoto University, Japan, Taro SekiyamaIBM Research, Japan, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
DOI
15:46 - 16:10
Talk
Research Papers
Giuseppe CastagnaCNRS, France / University of Paris Diderot, France, Victor LanvinENS Cachan, France
DOI
15:00 - 16:00: Session 13FSCD at L2
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Patrick BahrIT University of Copenhagen
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
FSCD
16:10 - 16:40: Wednesday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee break
Catering
16:40 - 17:50: Inference and AnalysisResearch Papers at L1
Chair(s): Mark JonesPortland State University
16:40 - 17:03
Talk
Research Papers
J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
DOI
17:03 - 17:26
Talk
Research Papers
Martin AvanziniUniversity of Innsbruck, Austria, Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, Italy / Inria, France
DOI
17:26 - 17:50
Talk
Research Papers
Justin PombrioBrown University, USA, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA, Mitchell WandNortheastern University, USA
DOI
16:40 - 17:10: Session 14FSCD at L2
16:40 - 17:10
Talk
FSCD
17:10 - 17:20: Termination and Complexity Competition 2017FSCD at L2
17:10 - 17:20
Other
FSCD
17:20 - 18:10: FSCD General MeetingFSCD at L2
17:20 - 18:10
Meeting
FSCD
17:50 - 18:00: SRC AwardsStudent Research Competition at L1
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
17:50 - 18:00
Awards
Student Research Competition
S: Ilya SergeyUniversity College London
18:00 - 18:20: Wednesday Closing EventsKeynotes and Reports at L1
18:00 - 18:10
Talk
Keynotes and Reports
P: Mark JonesPortland State University
18:10 - 18:20
Talk
Keynotes and Reports
I: Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, USA
18:30 - 22:30: BanquetSocial Events at Weston Library
18:30 - 22:30
Social Event
Social Events

Thu 7 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:00: Session 15FSCD at L2
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
FSCD
A: Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, USA
09:00 - 09:05: WelcomeML at L3
Chair(s): Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
ML
09:00 - 09:10: Welcome to FHPC'17FHPC at L4
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
FHPC
Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow, Cosmin OanceaDIKU, University of Copenhagen
09:00 - 10:00: CUFP Tutorials C2CUFP at L5
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
09:00 - 10:00
Other
CUFP
09:00 - 10:00: CUFP Tutorials C1CUFP at L6
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
09:00 - 10:00
Other
CUFP
T: Yaron Minsky, T: Sebastian FunkJane Street
09:05 - 10:00: Invited talkML at L3
Chair(s): Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
09:05 - 10:00
Talk
ML
Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
09:10 - 10:10: First KeynoteFHPC at L4
Chair(s): Kevin HammondUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
09:10 - 10:10
Talk
FHPC
Simon MarlowFacebook
10:00 - 10:30: Thursday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 11:30: Day 1, Session 2Haskell at L1
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Haskell
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Haskell
10:30 - 11:59: Session 16FSCD at L2
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
FSCD
A: Benjamin Lichtman, A: Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
FSCD
A: Andrej DudenhefnerTechnical University Dortmund, A: Jakob RehofTechnical University Dortmund
11:30 - 11:59
Talk
FSCD
A: Delia KesnerIRIF, France / University of Paris Diderot, France, A: Pierre Vial
10:30 - 11:45: Types and modulesML at L3
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
ML
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Samodya AbeysiriwardanePurdue University, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
ML
Gabriel RadanneUniversité Denis Diderot Paris 7, PPS, Jérôme VouillonUniv Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cité, BeSport
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
ML
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Stephen Dolan
10:30 - 11:30: CompilationFHPC at L4
Chair(s): Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
FHPC
A: Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA, A: Siddhanathan ShanmugamDrexel University, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
FHPC
A: Amir ShaikhhaEPFL, Switzerland, A: Andrew FitzgibbonMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, A: Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, A: Dimitrios VytiniotisMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
10:30 - 11:30: CUFP Tutorials C1CUFP at L6
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Yaron Minsky, T: Sebastian FunkJane Street
11:20 - 12:00: Thursday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:20 - 12:00
Coffee break
Catering
12:00 - 12:30: Day 1, Session 3Haskell at L1
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Haskell
12:00 - 12:25: VerificationML at L3
12:00 - 12:25
Talk
ML
Arthur CharguéraudInria, Jean-Christophe FilliatreCNRS, Paris, France, Mário PereiraLRI - Université Paris-Sud, François PottierInria, France
12:00 - 12:30: ToolsFHPC at L4
Chair(s): Cosmin OanceaDIKU, University of Copenhagen
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
FHPC
A: Maximilian AlgehedChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, A: Patrik JanssonChalmers University of Technology
12:00 - 12:30: CUFP Tutorials C1CUFP at L6
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Yaron Minsky, T: Sebastian FunkJane Street
12:25 - 14:00: Thursday lunchCatering at Catering
12:25 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:00: Day 1, Session 4Haskell at L1
14:00 - 14:30
Demonstration
Haskell
Maximilian AlgehedChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Koen ClaessenChalmers University of Technology, Moa JohanssonChalmers University of Technology, Nicholas Smallbone
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Haskell
14:00 - 15:15: Programming language designML at L3
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
ML
Pierre DelaunayUniversité de Montréal, Vincent Archambault-BouffardUniversité de Montréal, Stefan MonnierUniversité de Montréal
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
ML
Petr LozovSain Petersburg State University, SPbGU, Dmitri Boulytchev
14:50 - 15:15
Talk
ML
Koko MuroyaUniversity of Birmingham, UK
14:00 - 15:00: Parallel ProgrammingFHPC at L4
Chair(s): Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
FHPC
A: Adam Barwell, A: Kevin HammondUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
FHPC
A: Rasmus Wriedt LarsenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, A: Troels HenriksenDIKU, University of Copenhagen
14:00 - 15:00: CUFP Tutorials C3CUFP at L5
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
14:00 - 15:00
Other
CUFP
T: Daniel HillerströmThe University of Edinburgh, T: KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge
14:00 - 15:00: CUFP Tutorials C4CUFP at L6
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
CUFP
14:50 - 15:30: Thursday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:50 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 16:30: Day 1, Session 5Haskell at L1
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Haskell
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Haskell
Niki VazouUniversity of Maryland, Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, Jeff Polakow
15:30 - 16:20: PerformanceML at L3
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
ML
Atsushi OhoriTohoku University, Japan, Kenjiro TauraThe University of Tokyo, Katsuhiro UenoTohoku University
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
ML
15:30 - 16:30: Demo SessionFHPC at L4
Chair(s): Cosmin OanceaDIKU, University of Copenhagen
15:30 - 15:59
Demonstration
FHPC
Troels HenriksenDIKU, University of Copenhagen
16:00 - 16:29
Demonstration
FHPC
Christopher BrownUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, Kevin HammondUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
16:30 - 16:50
Social Event
FHPC
15:30 - 16:20: CUFP Tutorials C3CUFP at L5
15:30 - 16:20
Talk
CUFP
T: Daniel Hillerström, T: KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge
15:30 - 16:20: CUFP Tutorials C4CUFP at L6
15:30 - 16:20
Talk
CUFP
16:20 - 16:50: Thursday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
16:20 - 16:50
Coffee break
Catering
16:50 - 17:50: Day 1, Session 6Haskell at L1
16:50 - 17:20
Talk
Haskell
Anton EkbladChalmers University of Technology
17:20 - 17:50
Talk
Haskell
16:50 - 17:40: EffectsML at L3
16:50 - 17:15
Talk
ML
17:15 - 17:40
Talk
ML
Stephen Dolan, Spiros EliopoulosJane Street Group, Daniel HillerströmThe University of Edinburgh, Anil MadhavapeddyOCaml Labs, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Leo WhiteJane Street
16:50 - 17:50: Demo and PanelFHPC at L4
Chair(s): Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow
16:50 - 17:20
Demonstration
FHPC
Siddhanathan ShanmugamDrexel University, USA, Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA
17:20 - 17:50
Day closing
FHPC
Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA, Kevin HammondUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, Simon MarlowFacebook
16:50 - 17:30: CUFP Tutorials C3CUFP at L5
16:50 - 17:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Daniel HillerströmThe University of Edinburgh, T: KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge
16:50 - 17:30: CUFP Tutorials C4CUFP at L6
16:50 - 17:30
Talk
CUFP
18:15 - 20:30: Industry ReceptionSocial Events at Ashmolean Museum
18:15 - 20:30
Social Event
Social Events

Fri 8 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:00: Day 2, Session 1Haskell at L1
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Haskell
Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology
09:00 - 09:10: OpeningOCaml at L3
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
OCaml
Gabriel SchererNortheastern University
09:00 - 09:10: Opening & WelcomeErlang at L4
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Erlang
09:00 - 10:00: CUFP Tutorials C6CUFP at L5
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CUFP
09:00 - 10:00: CUFP Tutorials C5CUFP at L6
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CUFP
Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
09:10 - 10:10: Talk session 1OCaml at L3
09:05 - 09:40
Talk
OCaml
09:40 - 10:05
Talk
OCaml
09:10 - 10:00: Keynote Invited TalkErlang at L4
09:10 - 10:00
Talk
Erlang
10:00 - 10:30: Friday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 11:30: Day 2, Session 2Haskell at L1
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Haskell
Dmitrij Szamozvancev, Michael GaleUniversity of Warwick, UK
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Haskell
Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK
10:30 - 11:30: Talk session 2OCaml at L3
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
OCaml
Liang WangUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication Pre-print
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
OCaml
Runhang LiTwitter, Inc, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Link to publication Pre-print
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
OCaml
Sebastien MondetMount Sinai - Hammer Lab
Pre-print
10:30 - 11:30: CUFP Tutorials C6CUFP at L5
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Renzo BorgattiuSwitch
10:30 - 11:30: CUFP Tutorials C5CUFP at L6
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
11:20 - 12:00: Friday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:20 - 12:00
Coffee break
Catering
11:35 - 12:30: Poster sessionOCaml at L3
11:35 - 11:45
Talk
OCaml
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
OCaml
Bury GuillaumeINRIA / LSV / CNRS
Link to publication
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
OCaml
Jeremie DiminoJane Street Europe, Mark Shinwell
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
OCaml
Gabriel RadanneUniversité Denis Diderot Paris 7, PPS
Link to publication
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
OCaml
Link to publication
12:00 - 12:30: Day 2, Session 3Haskell at L1
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Haskell
Jennifer PaykinUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
12:00 - 12:25: Session 3Erlang at L4
12:00 - 12:25
Talk
Erlang
12:00 - 12:30: CUFP Tutorials C6CUFP at L5
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Renzo BorgattiuSwitch
12:00 - 12:30: CUFP Tutorials C5CUFP at L6
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
12:25 - 14:00: Friday lunchCatering at Catering
12:25 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:00: Day 2, Session 4Haskell at L1
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Haskell
Georgios KarachaliasKU Leuven, Belgium, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Haskell
Gert-Jan Bottu, Georgios KarachaliasKU Leuven, Belgium, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
14:00 - 14:50: Session 4Erlang at L4
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
Erlang
Kagumi AzumaKwansei Gakuin University, Nagisa IshiuraKwansei Gakuin University, Nobuaki YoshidaASTEM RI/KYOTO, Hiroyuki KanbaraASTEM RI/KYOTO
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
Erlang
Dániel LukácsEötvös Loránd University, Melinda Toth
14:00 - 15:00: CUFP Tutorials C8CUFP at L5
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
CUFP
T: Andreas GarnæsZendesk
14:00 - 15:00: CUFP Tutorials C7CUFP at L6
Chair(s): Runhang LiTwitter, Inc
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
CUFP
T: Liang WangUniversity of Cambridge
14:50 - 15:30: Friday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:50 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 16:30: Day 2, Session 5Haskell at L1
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Haskell
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Haskell
Robert Clifton-Everest, Trevor L. McDonellUniversity of New South Wales, Australia, Manuel Chakravarty, Gabriele KellerData61,CSIRO (formerly NICTA) and UNSW
15:30 - 16:30: Talk session 4OCaml at L3
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
OCaml
Tom RidgeUniversity of Leicester, UK
Link to publication
15:50 - 16:10
Talk
OCaml
Link to publication
16:10 - 16:30
Talk
OCaml
Benjamin CanouOCamlPro, n.n., Grégoire HenryOCamlPro, n.n., Pierre ChambartOCamlPRO, Fabrice Le FessantOCamlPro, Arthur BREITMANDynamic Ledger Solutions
15:30 - 16:20: Session 5Erlang at L4
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Erlang
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
Erlang
Viktória Fördős, István BozóEötvös Loránd University, Melinda Toth
15:30 - 16:20: CUFP Tutorials C8CUFP at L5
15:30 - 16:20
Talk
CUFP
T: Andreas GarnæsZendesk
15:30 - 16:20: CUFP Tutorials C7CUFP at L6
15:30 - 16:20
Talk
CUFP
T: Liang WangUniversity of Cambridge
16:20 - 16:50: Friday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
16:20 - 16:50
Coffee break
Catering
16:50 - 17:40: Talk session 5OCaml at L3
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
OCaml
Zhanpeng LiangUniversity of Southern California, Kanae Tsushima
Link to publication
17:20 - 17:40
Talk
OCaml
16:50 - 17:50: Session 6Erlang at L4
16:50 - 17:20
Talk
Erlang
Ian CassarUniversity of Malta, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta, Luca AcetoReykjavik University, Anna IngolfsdottirReykjavik University
17:20 - 17:50
Talk
Erlang
16:50 - 17:30: CUFP Tutorials C8CUFP at L5
16:50 - 17:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Andreas GarnæsZendesk
16:50 - 17:30: CUFP Tutorials C7CUFP at L6
16:50 - 17:30
Talk
CUFP
T: Liang WangUniversity of Cambridge

Sat 9 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:10: State of GHCHIW at L1
Chair(s): Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
HIW
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
HIW
Ben GamariWell-Typed LLP
10:00 - 10:10
Talk
HIW
Andrey Mokhov, Zhen ZhangUniversity of Washington, Ben GamariWell-Typed LLP, Neil Mitchell
09:00 - 09:10: IntroductionFARM at L3
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
FARM
C: Michael SperberActive Group GmbH, P: Jean BressonUMR STMS: IRCAM-CNRS-UPMC
09:10 - 10:00: CUFP Talks 1CUFP at L2
09:10 - 09:35
Talk
CUFP
Bodil StokkeChurch of Emacs
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
CUFP
09:10 - 10:00: Session 1: Papers/DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): Jean BressonUMR STMS: IRCAM-CNRS-UPMC
09:10 - 09:40
Talk
FARM
09:40 - 10:00
Demonstration
FARM
Pre-print
10:00 - 10:30: Saturday coffee break 1Catering at Catering
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 11:30: Compiling to LLVMHIW at L1
Chair(s): Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
HIW
Kavon FarvardinUniversity of Chicago, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
HIW
Siddharth BhatIIT Hyderabad
11:20 - 11:30
Talk
HIW
10:30 - 11:30: Session 2: Papers/DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK
10:30 - 10:50
Demonstration
FARM
Chris FordThoughtWorks (UK) Ltd.
Pre-print
10:50 - 11:10
Demonstration
FARM
Pre-print
11:10 - 11:40
Talk
FARM
Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK
11:20 - 12:00: Saturday coffee break 2Catering at Catering
11:20 - 12:00
Coffee break
Catering
12:00 - 12:25: ConstraintsHIW at L1
Chair(s): Ben GamariWell-Typed LLP
12:00 - 12:25
Talk
HIW
J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA
12:00 - 12:25: CUFP Talks 3CUFP at L2
12:00 - 12:25
Talk
CUFP
12:25 - 14:00: Saturday lunchCatering at Catering
12:25 - 14:00
Lunch
Catering
14:00 - 15:00: Working in CoreHIW at L1
Chair(s): Adam GundryWell-Typed LLP
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
HIW
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
HIW
Sebastian GrafKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
14:50 - 15:00
Talk
HIW
14:00 - 14:50: CUFP Talks 4CUFP at L2
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
CUFP
Simon MeierDigital Asset
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
CUFP
Ivan PerezUniversity of Nottingham, UK
14:00 - 15:00: Session 4: TutorialFARM at L3
Chair(s): Jean BressonUMR STMS: IRCAM-CNRS-UPMC
14:00 - 15:00
Talk
FARM
14:50 - 15:30: Saturday coffee break 3Catering at Catering
14:50 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 16:30: Tool SupportHIW at L1
Chair(s): Wren RomanoX
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
HIW
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
HIW
16:20 - 16:30
Talk
HIW
15:30 - 16:20: CUFP Talks 5CUFP at L2
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
CUFP
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
CUFP
Nicholas CowleG-Research, Robin KayG-Research
15:30 - 16:20: Session 5: DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
15:30 - 15:50
Demonstration
FARM
Henrik NilssonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
Pre-print
15:50 - 16:10
Demonstration
FARM
Pre-print
16:20 - 16:50: Saturday coffee break 4Catering at Catering
16:20 - 16:50
Coffee break
Catering
16:50 - 17:50: All Broken UpHIW at L1
Chair(s): Bartosz NitkaFacebook
16:50 - 17:15
Talk
HIW
Philipp SchusterUniversity of Tübingen
17:15 - 17:50
Talk
HIW
16:50 - 17:40: Session 6: Papers/DemosFARM at L3
Chair(s): Henrik NilssonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
16:50 - 17:20
Talk
FARM
Simon ArchipoffCNRS LaBRI, Inria Bordeaux,, David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
17:20 - 17:40
Demonstration
FARM
Simon ArchipoffCNRS LaBRI, Inria Bordeaux,, David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
Pre-print
19:30 - 22:00: FARM Performance EveningSocial Events at Old Fire Station
19:30 - 22:00
Social Event
Social Events